CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86230

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Saccharin from Japan

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Loctite (Puerto Rico).

The applicable subheading for Saccharin will be 2925.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: saccharin and its salts. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division